Privacy Policy – MSREADSHOP

Free Shipping to Australia, Brunei, Indonesia, Singapore, Thailand, UK & US with purchase above US$180.

  • 0

    Your cart is currently empty.

Privacy Policy

MS. READ (S) Pte Ltd is committed to maintaining your privacy. Our privacy policy statement is given below. This statement contains important information about what to expect when MS. READ collects personal information about you and how MS. READ will use your personal data.

 

Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC"). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards.

 

This policy applies to information we collect on www.msreadshop.com and our independent stores and counters (to list all stores/link to store listing page)

 

Information collected from all visitors to our website

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

 

The information we collect

We may ask for your name, telephone number, home address, email address, date of birth, gender, nationality, and any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website.

 

When a purchase is made on our site, in addition to the above, we also ask for delivery address, payment information and transaction details. We may obtain information about your usage of our Website to help us develop and improve it further through online surveys and other requests.

 

We may use your personal data to send weekly newsletters on marketing promotions/offers, new arrival updates and events, including partners’ offers about the products and services we think may be of interest to you.

If you agree to us providing you with these information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive these information, please send an email at contact@msread.com.my.

 

By submitting your email you consent to the use of that email as set out in this policy.

 

Website Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

 

Accessing or correcting your personal data

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to contact@msread.com.my.

 

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to MS. READ changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to contact@msread.com.my. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information, which is inaccurate.

 

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. This privacy policy was last updated on 28 June 2016. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. 


 

How to contact us

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to contact@msread.com.my.

 

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates

Search our store